HOME ABOUT US CONTACT LINKS JAN'S BLOG SEARCH PICK LIST
 
JAN'S PREVIEWS

NEW IN THEATERS

NEW ON DVD/CABLE
NEW AT FILM FESTS

  

FEATURES
CHATS
TRIBUTES
FAQ'S
FILMS BY WOMEN
JEWISH THEMES
GUEST CRITICS

  

OSCAR PICKS
SPIRIT AWARDS
FILM FESTIVALS
FF2 TWOZIES
CHICAGO
FIDDLER
WITASWAN

 

 

 

 

2009 Oscar Nominations 

Click here for the complete 2009 Oscar Schedule.
 

 

 

MAJOR OSCAR CATEGORIES

Best Picture Best Actress Best Actor
Best Director Best Supporting Actress Best Supporting Actor
Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay Best Art Direction
Best Foreign Language Film Best Costume Design Best Editing
Best Original Musical Score Best Make-Up Best Documentary

 

And the winner is...

 
Best Picture:
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
FROST/NIXON
MILK
THE READER
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
 

Best Director:

David Fincher, THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Ron Howard, FROST/NIXON
Gus Van Sant, MILK
Stephen Daldry, THE READER
Danny Boyle, SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
 

Best Actor:

Richard Jenkins, THE VISITOR
Frank Langella, FROST/NIXON
Sean Penn, MILK
Brad Pitt, THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Mickey Rourke, THE WRESTLER
 

Best Actress:

Anne Hathaway, RACHEL GETTING MARRIED
Angelina Jolie, CHANGELING
Melissa Leo, FROZEN RIVER
Meryl Streep, DOUBT
Kate Winslet, THE READER
 

Best Supporting Actor:

Josh Brolin, MILK
Robert Downey Jr., TROPIC THUNDER
Philip Seymour Hoffman, DOUBT
Heath Ledger, THE DARK KNIGHT
Michael Shannon, REVOLUTIONARY ROAD
 

Best Supporting Actress:

Amy Adams, DOUBT
PenÚlope Cruz, VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA
Viola Davis, DOUBT
Taraji P. Henson, THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Marisa Tomei, THE WRESTLER
 

Best Foreign Language Film:

THE BAADER MEINHOF COMPLEX, Germany
THE CLASS, France
DEPARTURES, Japan
REVANCHE, Austria
WALTZ WITH BASHIR, Israel
 

Best Documentary Film:

THE BETRAYAL (Nerakhoon)
ENCOUNTERS AT THE END OF THE WORLD
THE GARDER
MAN ON WIRE
TROUBLE THE WATER
 

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Eric Roth, Robin Swicord, THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
John Patrick Shanley, DOUBT
Peter Morgan, FROST/NIXON
David Hare, THE READER
Simon Beaufoy, SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
 

Best Original Screenplay:

Courtney Hunt, FROZEN RIVER
Mike Leigh, HAPPY-GO-LUCKY
Martin McDonagh, IN BRUGES
Dustin Lance Black, MILK
Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Pete Docter, WALL-E
 

Best Original Score:

Alexandre Desplat, THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
James Newton Howard, DEFIANCE
Danny Elfman, MILK
A.R. Rahman, SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Thomas Newman, WALL-E
 

Best Editing:

Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall, THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Lee Smith, THE DARK KNIGHT
Mike Hill, Dan Hanley, FROST/NIXON
Elliot Graham, MILK
Chris Dickens, SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
 

Best Make-Up:

Greg Cannom, THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
John Caglione, Jr., Conor O'Sullivan, THE DARK KNIGHT
Mike Elizalde, Thom Floutz, HELLBOY II, THE GOLDEN ARMY
 

Best Art Direction:

James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis, CHANGELING
Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo, THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando, THE DARK KNIGHT
Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway, THE DUCHESS
Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt, REVOLUTIONARY ROAD
 

Best Costume Design:

Catherine Martin, AUSTRALIA
Jacqueline West, THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Michael O'Connor, THE DUCHESS
Danny Glicker, MILK
Albert Wolsky, REVOLUTIONARY ROAD