HOME ABOUT US CONTACT LINKS JAN'S BLOG SEARCH PICK LIST
 
JAN'S PREVIEWS

NEW IN THEATERS

NEW ON DVD/CABLE
NEW AT FILM FESTS

  

FEATURES
CHATS
TRIBUTES
FAQ'S
FILMS BY WOMEN
JEWISH THEMES
GUEST CRITICS

  

OSCAR PICKS
SPIRIT AWARDS
FILM FESTIVALS
FF2 TWOZIES
CHICAGO
FIDDLER
WITASWAN

 

 

 

 

 
2009 Independent Spirit Awards
Spirit Awards winners were announced on 
Saturday, February 24th.

For complete details, visit:
http://filmindependent.org

FF2 Extra:
What are the Independent Spirit Awards?

FF2 NOTE:
Since we are voting members of IFP, choices below represent
our actual top picks in each category.

Many Spirit Award candidates also appear on our 2008 TWOZIES List.
 

 

Best Feature

BALLAST
Lance Hammer, Nina Parikh
FROZEN RIVER
Chip Hourihan, Heather Rae
RACHEL GETTING MARRIED
Neda Armian, Jonathan Demme, Marc Platt
WENDY AND LUCY
Larry Fessenden, Neil Kopp, Anish Savjani
THE WRESTLER
Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin

 

Best Director

Ramin Bahrani
CHOP SHOP
Jonathan Demme
RACHEL GETTING MARRIED
Lance Hammer
BALLAST
Courtney Hunt
FROZEN RIVER
Tom McCarthy
THE VISITOR

 

Best First Feature

AFTERSCHOOL
MEDICINE FOR MELANCHOLY
SANGRE DE MI SANGRE
SLEEP DEALER
SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK

 

John Cassavettes Award
(Best Feature Made for Under $500,000)

IN SEARCH OF A MIDNIGHT KISS
PRINCE OF BROADWAY
THE SIGNAL
TAKE OUT
TURN THE RIVER

Top

Best Screenplay

Woody Allen, VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA
Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck, SUGAR
Charlie Kaufman, SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK
Howard A. Rodman, SAVAGE GRACE
Christopher Zalla, SANGRE DE MI SANGRE

 

Best First Screenplay

Dustin Lance Black, MILK
Lance Hammer, BALLAST
Courtney Hunt, FROZEN RIVER
Jonathan Levine, THE WACKNESS
Jenny Lumet, RACHEL GETTING MARRIED

 

Best Female Lead

Summer Bishil, TOWELHEAD
Anne Hathaway, RACHEL GETTING MARRIED
Melissa Leo, FROZEN RIVER
Tarra Riggs, BALLAST
Michelle Williams, WENDY AND LUCY

 

Best Male Lead

Javier Bardem, VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA
Richard Jenkins, THE VISITOR
Sean Penn, MILK
Jeremy Renner, THE HURT LOCKER
Mickey Rourke, THE WRESTLER

Top

Best Supporting Female

PenÚlope Cruz, VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA
Rosemarie DeWitt, RACHEL GETTING MARRIED
Rosie Perez, THE TAKE
Misty Upham, FROZEN RIVER
Debra Winger, RACHEL GETTING MARRIED

 

Best Supporting Male

James Franco, MILK
Anthony Mackie, THE HURT LOCKER
Charlie McDermott, FROZEN RIVER
Jim Myron Ross, BALLAST
Haaz Sleiman, THE VISITOR

 

Best Cinematographer

Maryse Alberti, THE WRESTLER
Lol Crawley, BALLAST
James Laxton, MEDICINE FOR MELANCHOLY
Harris Savides, MILK
Michael Simmonds, CHOP SHOP

 

Best Foreign Film

THE CLASS
GOMORRA
HUNGER
SECRET OF THE GRAIN
SILENT LIGHT

 

Best Documentary

THE BETRAYAL
ENCOUNTERS AT THE END OF THE WORLD
MAN ON WIRE
THE ORDER OF MYTHS
UP THE YANGTZE

Top

IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award

Barry Jenkins, MEDICINE FOR MELANCHOLY
Nina Paley, Sita SINGS THE BLUES
Lynn Shelton, MY EFFORTLESS BRILLIANCE