HOME ABOUT US CONTACT LINKS JAN'S BLOG SEARCH PICK LIST
 
JAN'S PREVIEWS

NEW IN THEATERS

NEW ON DVD/CABLE
NEW AT FILM FESTS

  

FEATURES
CHATS
TRIBUTES
FAQ'S
FILMS BY WOMEN
JEWISH THEMES
GUEST CRITICS

  

OSCAR PICKS
SPIRIT AWARDS
FILM FESTIVALS
FF2 TWOZIES
CHICAGO
FIDDLER
WITASWAN

 

 

 

 

Listed below are the nominees & winners for the 16th Annual IFP/WEST

INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS
for 2001

 

INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD CATEGORIES

Best Feature Best First Feature Best Director
Best Screenplay Best First Screenplay Best Female Lead
Best Male Lead Best Supporting Female Best Supporting Male

Best Debut Performance

Best Cinematographer

Best Foreign Film

Best Documentary

 

 

 

Best Feature

BEFORE NIGHT FALLS
CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON
GEORGE WASHINGTON
GHOST DOG: THE WAY OF THE SAMURAI
REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
 
& the SPIRIT AWARD recipient for 2001 is:

CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON

Top

Best First Feature

BOILER ROOM
GIRLFIGHT
LOVE & BASKETBALL
VISIT
YOU CAN COUNT ON ME
 
& the SPIRIT AWARD recipient for 2001 is:

YOU CAN COUNT ON ME

 

Best Director

Julian Schnabel for BEFORE NIGHT FALLS
Christopher Guest for BEST IN SHOW
Miguel Arteta for CHUCK & BUCK
Ang Lee for CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON
Darren Aronofsky for REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
 
& the SPIRIT AWARD recipient for 2001 is:

CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON

 

Best Screenplay

Mike White for CHUCK & BUCK
Valerie Breiman for LOVE & SEX
Raymond De Felitta for TWO FAMILY HOUSE
Robert Dillon for WAKING THE DEAD
Kenneth Lonergan for YOU CAN COUNT ON ME
 
& the SPIRIT AWARD recipient for 2001 is:

YOU CAN COUNT ON ME

Top

Best First Screenplay

Ben Younger for BOILER ROOM
David Gordon Green for GEORGE WASHINGTON
Gina Prince-Bythewood for LOVE & BASKETBALL
Klavan & McGruther for TIGERLAND
Jordan Walker-Pearlman for VISIT
 
& the SPIRIT AWARD recipient for 2001 is:

LOVE & BASKETBALL

 

Best Female Lead

Joan Allen in CONTENDER
Sanaa Lathan in LOVE & BASKETBALL
Ellen Burstyn in REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
Kelly MacDonald in TWO FAMILY HOUSE
Laura Linney in YOU CAN COUNT ON ME
 
& the SPIRIT AWARD recipient for 2001 is:

Ellen Burstyn in REQUIEM FOR A DREAM

 

Best Male Lead

Javier Bardem in BEFORE NIGHT FALLS
Billy Crudup in JESUSíS SON
Adrien Brody in RESTAURANT
Hill Harper in VISIT
Mark Ruffalo in YOU CAN COUNT ON ME
 
& the SPIRIT AWARD recipient for 2001 is:

Javier Bardem in BEFORE NIGHT FALLS

Top

Best Supporting Female

Lupe Ontiveros in CHUCK & BUCK
Zhang Ziyi in CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON
Marcia Gay Harden in POLLOCK
Jennifer Connelly in REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
Pat Carroll in SONGCATCHER
 
& the SPIRIT AWARD recipient for 2001 is:

Zhang Ziyi in CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON

 

Best Supporting Male

Gary Oldman in CONTENDER
Giovanni Ribisi in GIFT
Willem Dafoe in SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE
Cole Hauser in TIGERLAND
Billy Dee Williams in VISIT
 
& the SPIRIT AWARD recipient for 2001 is:

Willem Dafoe in SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE

 

Best Debut Performance

Mike White in CHUCK & BUCK
The Ensemble in GEORGE WASHINGTON
Michelle Rodriguez in GIRLFIGHT
Emmy Rossum in SONGCATCHER
Rory Culkin in YOU CAN COUNT ON ME
  
& the SPIRIT AWARD recipient for 2001 is:

Michelle Rodriguez in GIRLFIGHT

Top

Best Cinematographer

Grobet & Rosas for BEFORE NIGHT FALLS
Tim Orr for GEORGE WASHINGTON
John De Borman for HAMLET
Matthew Libatique for REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
Lou Bogue for SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE
 
& the SPIRIT AWARD recipient for 2001 is:

Matthew Libatique for REQUIEM FOR A DREAM

 

Best Foreign Film

DANCER IN THE DARK
IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE
TERRORIST
TIME FOR DRUNKEN HORSES
WAR ZONE
 
& the SPIRIT AWARD recipient for 2001 is:

DANCER IN THE DARK

 

Best Documentary

DARK DAYS
EYES OF TAMMY FAYE
LONG NIGHTíS JOURNEY INTO DAY
PARAGRAPH 175
SOUND & FURY
 
& the SPIRIT AWARD recipient for 2001 is:

DARK DAYS

Top