HOME ABOUT US CONTACT LINKS JAN'S BLOG SEARCH PICK LIST
 
JAN'S PREVIEWS

NEW IN THEATERS

NEW ON DVD/CABLE
NEW AT FILM FESTS

  

FEATURES
CHATS
TRIBUTES
FAQ'S
FILMS BY WOMEN
JEWISH THEMES
GUEST CRITICS

  

OSCAR PICKS
SPIRIT AWARDS
FILM FESTIVALS
FF2 TWOZIES
CHICAGO
FIDDLER
WITASWAN

 

 

 

 

 

 
IFPs

INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS

The 2005 Independent Spirit Awards
were presented on
Saturday, February 26
covered by IFC
(The Independent Film Channel)

What are the Independent Spirit Awards?

Jan & Rich are voting members of the IFP.
Their actual votes are shown below. 

2005 Spirit Awards went to...  

  

 

Best Feature

BAADASSSSS!
KINSEY
MARIA FULL OF GRACE
PRIMER
SIDEWAYS
 
Jan's Vote:  
KINSEY

 
Rich's Vote:  
SIDEWAYS
   

 

& the winner is SIDEWAYS

 

Best Director

Mario van Peebles, BAADASSSSS!
Joshua Marston, MARIA FULL OF GRACE
Walter Salles, MOTORCYCLE DIARIES
Shane Carruth,   PRIMER
Alexander Payne, SIDEWAYS
 
Jan's Vote:  
Walter Salles, MOTORCYCLE DIARIES

 
Rich's Vote:  
Alexander Payne, SIDEWAYS   

 

& the winner is Alexander Payne, SIDEWAYS

 

Best First Feature (Director)

BROTHER TO BROTHER
GARDEN STATE
NAPOLEON DYNAMITE
SAINTS & SOLDIERS
WOODSMAN
 
Jan's Vote:  
GARDEN STATE

 
Rich's Vote:  
GARDEN STATE
   

 

& the winner is GARDEN STATE

 

John Cassavettes Award
(Best Feature Made for Under $500,000)

DOWN TO THE BONE
MEAN CREEK
ON THE OUTS
ROBBING PETER
UNKNOWN SOLDIER
 
Jan's Vote:  
ON THE OUTS

 
Rich's Vote:  
ON THE OUTS
   

 

& the winner is MEAN CREEK

 

Best Screenplay

Mario Van Peebles & Dennis Haggerty, BAADASSSSS!
Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke, BEFORE SUNSET
Tod Williams, THE DOOR IN THE FLOOR
Bill Condon, KINSEY
Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, SIDEWAYS
 
Jan's Vote:  
Bill Condon, KINSEY

 
Rich's Vote:  
Payne & Taylor, SIDEWAYS   

 

& the winner is Payne & Taylor, SIDEWAYS   

Top

Best First Screenplay

Rodney Evans, BROTHER TO BROTHER
Zach, Braff, GARDEN STATE
Joshua Marston, MARIA FULL OF GRACE
Shane Carruth, PRIMER
Mario F. De La Vega, ROBBING PETER
 
Jan's Vote:  
Zach, Braff, GARDEN STATE

 
Rich's Vote: 
Zach, Braff, GARDEN STATE   

 

& the winner is Joshua Marston, MARIA FULL OF GRACE

 

Best Female Lead

Kyra Sedgwick, CAVEDWELLER
Vera Farmiga, DOWN TO THE BONE
Catalina Sandino Moreno, MARIA FULL OF GRACE
Judy Marte, ON THE OUTS
Kimberly Elise, WOMAN THOU ART LOOSED
 
Jan's Vote:  
Kimberly Elise, WOMAN THOU ART LOOSED

 
Rich's Vote:  
Catalina Sandino Moreno, MARIA FULL OF GRACE   

 

& the winner is Catalina Sandino Moreno, MARIA FULL OF GRACE

 

Best Male Lead

Jeff Bridges, THE DOOR IN THE FLOOR
Liam Neeson, KINSEY
Jamie Foxx, REDEMPTION
Paul Giamatti, SIDEWAYS
Kevin Bacon, WOODSMAN
 
Jan's Vote:  
Liam Neeson, KINSEY

 
Rich's Vote:  
Liam Neeson, KINSEY  

 

& the winner is Paul Giamatti, SIDEWAYS

Top

Best Supporting Female

Cate Blanchett, COFFEE & CIGARETTES
Yenny Paola Vega, MARIA FULL OF GRACE
Robin Simmon, ROBBING PETER
Virginia Madsen, SIDEWAYS
Loretta Devine, WOMAN THOU ART LOOSED
 
Jan's Vote:  
Virginia Madsen, SIDEWAYS

 
Rich's Vote:  
Virginia Madsen, SIDEWAYS  

 

& the winner is Virginia Madsen, SIDEWAYS

 

Best Supporting Male

Roger Robinson, BROTHER TO BROTHER
Aidan Quinn,  CAVEDWELLER
Peter Sarsgaard, KINSEY
Jon Gries, NAPOLEON DYNAMITE
Thomas Haden Church, SIDEWAYS
 
Jan's Vote:  
Peter Sarsgaard, KINSEY

 
Rich's Vote:  
Peter Sarsgaard, KINSEY  

 

& the winner is Thomas Haden Church, SIDEWAYS

 

Best Debut Performance

Anthony Mackie, BROTHER TO BROTHER
Rodrigo De La Serna, MOTORCYCLE DIARIES
David Sullivan, PRIMER
Louie Olivos, Jr., ROBBING PETER
Hannah Pilkes, WOODSMAN
 
Jan's Vote:  
Rodrigo De La Serna, MOTORCYCLE DIARIES

 
Rich's Vote:  
Anthony Mackie, BROTHER TO BROTHER  

 

& the winner is Rodrigo De La Serna, MOTORCYCLE DIARIES

Top

Best Cinematographer

Tim Orr, DANDELION
Eric Gautier, MOTORCYCLE DIARIES
David Greene, REDEMPTION
Ryan Little, SAINTS & SOLDIERS
Maryse Alberti, WE DONT LIVE HERE ANYMORE
 
Jan's Vote:  
Eric Gautier, MOTORCYCLE DIARIES

 
Rich's Vote:  
Tim Orr, DANDELION  

 

& the winner is Eric Gautier, MOTORCYCLE DIARIES

 

Best Foreign Film

BAD EDUCATION
OASIS
RED LIGHTS
SEA INSIDE
YESTERDAY
 
Jan's Vote:  
RED LIGHTS

 
Rich's Vote:  
BAD EDUCATION
  

 

& the winner is SEA INSIDE

 

Top


FF2 Summary of 2005 Nominees:
Coming Soon