HOME ABOUT US CONTACT LINKS JAN'S BLOG SEARCH PICK LIST
 
JAN'S PREVIEWS

NEW IN THEATERS

NEW ON DVD/CABLE
NEW AT FILM FESTS

  

FEATURES
CHATS
TRIBUTES
FAQ'S
FILMS BY WOMEN
JEWISH THEMES
GUEST CRITICS

  

OSCAR PICKS
SPIRIT AWARDS
FILM FESTIVALS
FF2 TWOZIES
CHICAGO
FIDDLER
WITASWAN

 

 

 

 

 2007 Independent Spirit Awards
Spirit Awards winners were announced on 
Saturday, February 24th.

For complete details, visit:
http://filmindependent.org

FF2 Extra:
What are the Independent Spirit Awards?

FF2 NOTE:
Since we are voting members of IFP, choices below represent
our actual top picks in each category.

Many Spirit Award candidates also appear on our 2006 TWOZIES List.
 

 

Best Feature

AMERICAN GUN
THE DEAD GIRL
HALF NELSON
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
PANíS LABYRINTH
 
Jan's Vote: 
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE

 
Rich's Vote:  
PANíS LABYRINTH   

 

& the winner is: LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE

 

Best Director

Robert Altman, A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION
Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris, LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Ryan Fleck, HALF NELSON
Karen Moncrieff, THE DEAD GIRL
Steven Soderbergh, BUBBLE
 
Jan's Vote:  
Dayton & Faris 

 
Rich's Vote:  
Dayton & Faris
 

 

& the winner is: Dayton & Faris, LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE

Click here to read Janís chat with co-directing couple Jon & Val.
 

Best First Feature

DAY NIGHT DAY NIGHT
MAN PUSH CART
THE MOTEL
SWEET LAND
WRISTCUTTERS: A LOVE STORY
 
Jan's Vote:  
DAY NIGHT DAY NIGHT

 
Rich's Vote:  
MAN PUSH CART   

 

& the winner is: SWEET LAND

 

John Cassavettes Award
(Best Feature Made for Under $500,000)

CHALK
FOUR EYED MONSTERS
OLD JOY
QUINCEANERA
TWELVE AND HOLDING
 
Jan's Vote: 
Pass

 
Rich's Vote:  
Pass   

 

& the winner is: QUINCEANERA

 

Best Screenplay

Neil Burger, THE ILLUSIONIST
Nicole Holofcener, FRIENDS WITH MONEY
Ron Nyswaner, THE PAINTED VEIL
Jason Reitman, THANK YOU FOR SMOKING
Jeff Stanzler, SORRY, HATERS
 
Jan's Vote:  
Nicole Holofcener

 
Rich's Vote:  
Ron Nyswaner   

 

& the winner is: Jason Reitman, THANK YOU FOR SMOKING

Top

Best First Screenplay

Michael Arndt, LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck, HALF NELSON
Goran Dukic, WRISTCUTTERS: A LOVE STORY
Dito Montiel, A GUIDE TO RECOGNIZING YOUR SAINTS
Gabrielle Zevin, CONVERSATIONS WITH OTHER WOMEN
 
Jan's Vote: 
Michael Arndt

 
Rich's Vote:  
 Michael Arndt  

 

& the winner is: Michael Arndt, LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE

 

Best Female Lead

Shareeka Epps, HALF NELSON
Catherine OíHara, FOR YOUR CONSIDERATION
Elizabeth Reaser, SWEET LAND
Michelle Williams, LAND OF PLENTY
Robin Wright Penn, SORRY, HATERS
 
Jan's Vote: 
Catherine OíHara

 
Rich's Vote:  
Robin Wright Penn  

 

& the winner is: Shareeka Epps, HALF NELSON

 

Best Male Lead

Aaron Eckhart, THANK YOU FOR SMOKING
Ryan Gosling, HALF NELSON
Edward Norton, THE PAINTED VEIL
Ahmad Razvi, MAN PUSH CART
Forest Whitaker, AMERICAN GUN
 
Jan's Vote: 
Ahmad Razvi

 
Rich's Vote:  
Edward Norton  

 

& the winner is: Ryan Gosling, HALF NELSON

Top

Best Supporting Female

Melonie Diaz, A GUIDE TO RECOGNIZING YOUR SAINTS
Marcia Gay Harden, AMERICAN GUN
Mary Beth Hurt, THE DEAD GIRL
Frances McDormand, FRIENDS WITH MONEY
Amber Tamblyn, STEPHANIE DALEY
 
Jan's Vote: 
Frances McDormand

 
Rich's Vote:  
Mary Beth Hurt  

 

& the winner is: Frances McDormand, FRIENDS WITH MONEY

 

Best Supporting Male

Alan Arkin, LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Raymond J. Barry, STEEL CITY
Daniel Craig, INFAMOUS
Paul Dano, LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Channing Tatum, A GUIDE TO RECOGNIZING YOUR SAINTS
 
Jan's Vote: 
Daniel Craig

 
Rich's Vote:  
Daniel Craig  

 

& the winner is: Alan Arkin, LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE

Top

Best Cinematographer

Arin Crumley, FOUR EYED MONSTERS
Anthony Dod Mantle, BROTHERS OF THE HEAD
Guillermo Navarro, PANíS LABYRINTH
Aaron Platt, WILD TIGERS I HAVE KNOWN
Michael Simmonds, MAN PUSH CART
 
Jan's Vote: 
Pass

 
Rich's Vote:  
Pass  

 

& the winner is: Guillermo Navarro, PANíS LABYRINTH

 

Best Foreign Film

12:08 EAST OF BUCHAREST (Romania)
THE BLOSSOMING OF MAXIMO OLIVEROS (Philippines)
CHRONICLE OF AN ESCAPE (Argentina)
DAYS OF GLORY (France/Morocco/Algeria/Belgium)
THE LIVES OF OTHERS (Germany)
 
Jan's Vote: 
THE LIVES OF OTHERS

 
Rich's Vote:  
THE LIVES OF OTHERS  

 

& the winner is: THE LIVES OF OTHERS

 

 

IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award

So Yong Kim, Director of IN BETWEEN DAYS
Julia Loktev, Director of DAY NIGHT DAY NIGHT
Richard Wong, Director of COLMA: THE MUSICAL
 
Jan's Vote: 
Pass

 
Rich's Vote:  
Pass  

 

& the winner is: Julia Loktev, DAY NIGHT DAY NIGHT

Click here to read Janí CIFF review of DAY NIGHT DAY NIGHT.

Top